Allo' Expat Egypt - Connecting Expats in Egypt
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Egypt Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Egypt
Egypt General Information
Egypt Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriate Associations in Egypt
Immigration Information
Egypt and Foreign Government
Egypt General Listings
Egypt Useful Tips
Egypt Education & Medical
Egypt Travel & Tourism Info
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Egypt Immigration Information
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Visa & Passport

Non-Egyptian visitors arriving in Egypt are required to be in possession of a valid passport. Entry visas may be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions Abroad or from the Entry Visa Department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA). It is, however, possible for most tourists and visitors to obtain an entry visa at any of the Major Ports of Entry. Please check with your nearest Egyptian Consular mission for more details concerning visa regulations applying to your citizenship.

Note 1: Most travelers obtain their Visa upon entry to Egypt. Visa applications are normally passed out by airlines prior to landing at an Egyptian airport.

Note 2: Note 2: Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post to Taba to visit Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine can be exempted from visa and granted a free residence permit for fourteen days to visit the area.

Note 3: Citizens of the following countries are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia,Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines,Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tadzhikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.

Residents of the above countries may apply for a visa through their nearest Egyptian Consulate or Embassy.

Those in possession of a residence permit in Egypt are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

Types of Egyptian Visa

• Tourist Visa - is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.
• Entry Visa - is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid Entry Visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.
• Transit Visa.

Visa Fees
Fees vary from one country to the other.

Exemptions from Visa Fees
Egyptian visa fees do not apply to the following:

• Holders of diplomatic passports.
• Officials of international organisations and specialised agencies and state delegates to conferences.
• Arab League officials.
• Non-national spouses of Egyptian nationals.
• Non-national members of the clergy, prominent scientists, journalists and members of official cultural, educational and sports delegations.
• Non-national students studying in Egyptian institutions
• Non-diplomatic personnel of diplomatic and consular missions affected in Egypt.
• Parents, siblings and adult children of members of the diplomatic and consular corps affected in Egypt.
• Nationals of Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Norway, Russia and the United States are partially exempt from Egyptian visa fees and will, therefore, pay a reduced fee.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2013 | Policy